Privacy policy

The type of personal information I collect

Via this website – nothing. Nada. Zip.

However, this site uses Google Analytics and that means cookies, but the information is anonymised before it’s received – it’s just used to tell me what’s working on the site, and what’s not, so I can give you more of what you like and less of what you don’t. I’ll just know that a user from a given approximated location arrived, spent a certain amount of time on which page or pages, and then left. I’ll also know which downloads are attractive and which are languishing unloved, and I’ll know whether you arrived via a link from somewhere else, or from your own browser search.

Apt Words uses NO marketing cookies.

How the Apt Words site uses cookies

About this cookie policy

This cookie policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e. the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent using the manage consent link below.

Your consent applies to the following domains: aptwords.co.uk

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gat_gtag_UA_22880574_1This cookie is set by Google and is used to distinguish users.
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visted in an anonymous form.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisementThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Advertisement".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analyticsThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functionalThe cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-othersThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performanceThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policyThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can manage your consent by clicking on the link below. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit Wikipedia and All About Cookies.

Email and contract information

The only personal information that I use at all is:

  1. what you put in your email to me, and that’s used for the purpose it was intended for: to enable communication between us.
  2. what appears in any contract between us or any invoice I raise (in both cases, usually limited to your name and your email and street addresses).

I never have, and never will sell, trade or give away, or otherwise part with, the essential little bit of your data I have.

I don’t keep emailing lists. You’ll have seen the downloads aren’t swapped for your data.

If the contact comes to nothing, then I delete the emails within a year – I hang onto them for that time in case there’s a change of mind, and then you don’t have to repeat everything.

I keep the documentation for completed jobs for rather longer – second editions happen, files get lost and so it’s helpful to have copies here. Every so often, I have a cull.

If you want me to delete your emails earlier than that, then just drop me a line and I’m happy to do so. Any information I need to retain for HMRC purposes for work carried out, such as invoices, however, will be hung onto, regardless.

Your data protection rights

Your personal information is used as part of any contract between us, and to satisfy my legal obligations to hold data, for HMRC purposes (e.g. in copies of invoices for a minimum of five years after the tax return deadline for each year).

Although not all of these apply to the reasons and the extent of the data I hold, under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave me to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me at info@aptwords.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me at: info@aptwords.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

This policy was last updated on 17 August 2021.